Silicon dioxide (SiO₂) forms the structural backbone of glass, providing high mechanical strength and excellent chemical stability. Because of this, quartz sand is the single most important industrial mineral raw material in the glass industry. It serves as the primary ingredient in everything from flat glass and container glass to ultra-clear glass, photovoltaic glass, and even quartz glass.
For glass manufacturers, the quality of quartz sand directly determines the quality of the final product. The industry evaluates quartz sand primarily through three critical lenses:
– Composición química – purity and impurity levels, especially iron and alumina.
– Consistency and stability – uniform quality from batch to batch.
– Distribución del tamaño de las partículas – the right grain size and shape for efficient melting and homogeneity.
However, not all glass is created equal, and each type of glass product demands a different grade of quartz sand. Let’s explore how these requirements break down across the main glass categories.

1. Quartz Sand Classification for the Glass Industry
The Chinese industry standard defines the grading system and testing methods for processed quartz sand used in all types of glass manufacturing. This standard continues to serve as a fundamental reference for suppliers and glass producers, helping them match the right sand grade to its intended application.
| Calificación | Nombre | SiO₂ ≥ (%) | Fe₂O₃ (ppm) | Cr (ppm) | Al (ppm) | Ti (ppm) | Li (ppm) | Na (ppm) | K (ppm) | Loss on Ignition ≤ (%) |
| 1 | Ultra-pure Quartz Sand | 99.98 | 2 | 0.5 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | High-purity Quartz Sand | 99.98 | 4 | 0.5 | 70 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
| 3 | Float Quartz Sand | 99.95 | 20 | 1.0 | – | 5 | – | – | – | – |
| 4 | Acid-washed Quartz Sand | 99.6 | 50 | 2.0 | – | 300 | – | – | – | – |
| 5 | Crystalline Glass Quartz Sand | 99.0 | 200 | 2.0 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 6 | Laboratory Glass Quartz Sand | 99.0 | 300 | 2.0 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 7 | Ordinary Quartz Sand | 98.5 | 400 | 6.0 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 8 | General Quartz Sand | 98.5 | 600 | 6.0 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 9 | Refractory Quartz Sand | 97.0 | 2000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
2. Flat Glass
Flat glass covers a broad range of downstream applications, and the specifications for quartz sand can vary accordingly. Broadly, the flat glass sector categorizes quartz sand into two types based on chemical composition and grain size:
- Type I : Low Al₂O₃ content
- Type II : Higher Al₂O₃ content
The professional standard JC/T 529-2000 “Siliceous Raw Materials for Flat Glass” sets out detailed requirements for chemical composition and particle size distribution. The key parameters are summarized in the table below.
Chemical Composition and Moisture Requirements for Flat Glass Quartz Sand
| Quartz Sand Grade | w(SiO₂) / % | w(Al₂O₃) / % | w(Fe₂O₃) / % | w(H₂O) / % |
| Class I | ≤5.00 | |||
| Premium | ≥98.50 | ≤0.50 | ≤0.05 | |
| ≥98.00 | ≤1.20 | |||
| First Grade | ≥98.50 | ≤0.70 | ≤0.10 | |
| ≥97.50 | ≤1.20 | |||
| Second Grade | ≥98.00 | ≤0.70 | ≤0.15 | |
| ≥96.50 | ≤1.50 | |||
| Third Grade | ≥98.00 | ≤0.70 | ≤0.20 | |
| ≥96.50 | ≤1.50 | |||
| Class II | ||||
| First Grade | ≥92.00 | ≤4.00 | ≤0.20 | |
| Second Grade | ≥90.50 | ≤4.50 | ≤0.30 |
Permissible Variation in Chemical Composition for Flat Glass Quartz Sand
| Quartz Sand Grade | SiO₂ Variation / % | Al₂O₃ Variation / % | Fe₂O₃ Variation / % |
| Class I | |||
| Premium | ±0.20 | ±0.10 | ±0.01 |
| First Grade | ±0.30 | ±0.15 | – |
| Second Grade | ±0.30 | ±0.20 | – |
| Third Grade | ±0.30 | ±0.20 | – |
| Class II | |||
| First Grade | ±0.30 | ±0.20 | – |
| Second Grade | ±0.30 | ±0.20 | – |
Particle Size Distribution Requirements for Flat Glass Quartz Sand
| Quartz Sand Grade | +1 mm | +710 μm | +500 μm | –100 μm (–125 μm) |
| Class I | ||||
| Premium | ≤0 (0) | ≤0.5 (0.5) | ≤5.0 (5.0) | ≤5.0 (5.0) |
| First Grade | ≤0 (0) | ≤0.5 (0.5) | ≤5.0 (5.0) | ≤10.0 (5.0) |
| Second Grade | ≤20.0 (8.0) | |||
| Third Grade | ||||
| Class II | ||||
| First Grade | ≤0 (0) | ≤0.5 (0.5) | ≤5.0 (5.0) | ≤5.0 |
| Second Grade | ≤0 (0) | ≤0.5 (0.5) | ≤5.0 (5.0) | ≤5.0 |
Nota: Values in parentheses indicate requirements for natural silica sand products.
3. Container and Domestic Glass
Domestic and container glass products include bottles and jars, tableware, laboratory glassware, and pharmaceutical glass. They serve the food, beverage, alcohol, and medical industries. Quartz sand accounts for a large proportion of the batch mixture in this segment.
Since the melting temperature of quartz sand is around 1730°C, the particle size of the sand grains has a huge influence on glass formation and melting efficiency. In actual production, angular quartz particles are preferred because their larger surface area helps prevent batch segregation. The optimal particle size range for this application is typically 60 to 140 mesh.
For fine tableware and instrument glass, the geological exploration specification DZ/T 0207-2002 provides quality requirements for siliceous raw materials. Details are shown in the table below.
Quality Requirements for Quartz Sand Used in Laboratory Glassware
| Item / Parameter | First Grade | Second Grade | Third Grade |
| Composición química | |||
| w(SiO₂) / % | >99 | >96 | >90 |
| w(Al₂O₃) / % | <1.0 | <2.0 | <4.0 |
| w(Fe₂O₃) / % | <0,05 | <0.10 | <0.35 |
| w(Cr₂O₃) / % | <0.001 | – | – |
| Remarks | Glassware glass (excluding crystalline glass) | General laboratory glass, colorless glass | Used for ordinary bottle glass |
4. Ultra-Clear Glass
Ultra-clear glass is a premium material known for its extremely high light transmittance (≥91.5%), very low iron content (typically 100–150 ppm), and crystal-like clarity. It is also referred to as low-iron glass or high-transparency glass.
Producing ultra-clear glass requires a strict combination of raw materials, including quartz sand, feldspar, dolomite, limestone, soda ash, aluminum hydroxide, salt cake, sodium pyroantimonate, and antimony trioxide. Among these, SiO₂ makes up approximately 71.0–73.0% of the batch, and harmful impurities – particularly iron – are almost entirely introduced through the quartz sand. Therefore, quartz sand purification focuses primarily on removing iron impurities.
When iron content exceeds a certain threshold, not only does light transmission drop significantly, but iron oxides also absorb thermal radiation during the melting process. This creates a steep temperature gradient between the top and bottom layers of the glass melt, making convection difficult and greatly complicating melting and refining. For this reason, the iron content of the silica raw material is the most critical design parameter. Typical iron requirements for quartz sand used in ultra-clear glass are:
– Fe₂O₃ ≤ 150 ppm
– Fe ≤ 80 ppm
Natural quartz materials used include natural quartz sand, quartz sandstone, quartzite, and vein quartz.
Control Values for Active Oxides and Harmful Impurities in Raw Materials for Ultra-White Glass (Unit: wt%)
| Raw Material | SiO₂ | Al₂O₃ | Fe₂O₃ | CaO | MgO | Na₂CO₃ | TiO₂ | NaCl |
| Arena de cuarzo | ≥98.5 ±0.3 | ≤1.0 ±0.q | ≤0.01 ±0.001 | ≤0.1 ±0.01 | ||||
| Feldspar | <70 ±0.6 | ≥15 ±0.25 | <0.15 ±0.05 | |||||
| Dolomite | ≥30 ±0.3 | ≥20 ±0.3 | ||||||
| Limestone | ≤0.018 | ≥52 | ||||||
| Heavy Spar | ≤0.001 | >99.0 ±0.1 | <0.3 | |||||
| Alumina | ≥63.5 ±0.1 | ≤0.001 | ||||||
| Glauber’s Salt (Na₂SO₄) | Fe₂O₃ ≤0.001 | Na₂SO₄ ≥99 ±0.1 | ||||||
| Sodium Antimonate (Na₃SbO₄) | Fe₂O₃ ≤0.055% | Sb₂O₅ ≥64% | ||||||
| Antimony Trioxide (Sb₂O₃) | ||||||||
Notes: The standard used is the national 0-grade Sb₂O₃ standard. The main component in the raw material is ≥99.5%. Average particle size is 1.3–1.5 μm, average diameter 0.3–0.35 μm, and the maximum particle size is controlled within 5 μm.
5. Photovoltaic (Solar) Glass
Photovoltaic glass is installed as the outermost layer of solar modules. Its job is to protect solar cells and electrodes by blocking moisture and corrosive gases while letting maximum sunlight through. Compared to ordinary glass, PV glass must offer lower iron content, higher light transmittance, impact resistance, corrosion resistance, and thermal stability.
Two types of glass meet these demands: ultra-clear float glass and ultra-clear patterned (rolled) glass. Patterned glass is the mainstream choice for crystalline silicon solar cells, while float glass is more commonly used for thin-film solar modules.
Iron ions in quartz sand can easily cause discoloration, which reduces solar transmittance. Therefore, PV glass requires quartz sand with high silica purity and very low impurity levels – specifically low-iron quartz sand. The industry standard JC/T 2314-2015 “Siliceous Raw Materials for Photovoltaic Glass” defines the relevant quality specifications.
Quality Requirements for Alumina-Silica Material
| Item / Parameter | First Grade | Second Grade |
| SiO₂ / % ≥ | 99.5 | 99.0 |
| Al₂O₃ / % ≤ | 0.20 | 0.50 |
| TiO₂ / mg/kg ≤ | 10 | 20 |
| Fe₂O₃ / mg/kg ≤ | 60 | 80 |
| Cr₂O₃ / mg/kg ≤ | 2 | 5 |
| Residue on 1.0 mm sieve / % | 0 | 0 |
| Residue on 0.6 mm sieve / % ≤ | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Residue on 0.1 mm sieve / % ≤ | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Water absorption / % ≤ | 5.0 | 5.0 |
6. Quartz Glass
Quartz glass is often called the “crown jewel” of glass materials. It is a single-component SiO₂ glass boasting exceptional mechanical, thermal, optical, and electrical properties. It plays an irreplaceable role in semiconductors, optical devices, optical communications, and solar energy applications.
Today, high-purity quartz sand has replaced natural crystal as the primary raw material for melting quartz glass. Whether using electrical fusion or flame fusion processes, high-purity quartz sand is the indispensable starting material for producing quartz glass tubes, rods, and ingots.
Properties and Characteristics
| No. | Property | Features / Characteristics |
| ① | Good Optical Transparency | Extremely high transmittance across UV, visible, and IR spectra: UV transmittance >80%; visible light transmittance >92% |
| ② | High Temperature Resistance | Softening point: 1730 °CLong-term use temperature: up to 1100 °CShort-term use temperature: up to 1450 °C |
| ③ | Corrosion Resistance | Resistant to hydrofluoric acid and hot phosphoric acid; almost no reaction with other acids |
| ④ | High Vacuum Capability | Vacuum can reach 10⁻⁶ Pa |
| ⑤ | Excellent Electrical Insulation | Resistivity: 1.8×10¹⁹ Ω·cm at 20 °C; 1.6×10¹⁶ Ω·cm at 800 °C |
| ⑥ | Low Thermal Expansion | Can withstand severe temperature changes; about 1/20 of ordinary glass |
Absolutely! Here are your two tables formatted cleanly in Markdown, ready to copy directly to your website:
Table 5-1: Impurity Element Requirements of Quartz Sand for Quartz Glass
| Industrial Application | Origin | Al (ppm) | Fe (ppm) | Ti (ppm) | Ca (ppm) | B (ppm) | K (ppm) | Na (ppm) | Li (ppm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Light Source | China | Total 50–100 ppm | 50–100 | 50–100 | 50–100 | 50–100 | 50–100 | 50–100 | 50–100 |
| Chemical Industry | Czech | 42 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | / | 18.0 | 5.0 | / |
| Semiconductor | China | 20 | 0.18 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 |
| Semiconductor (High-grade) | USA | 15 | 0.3 | / | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Semiconductor (High-grade) | Russia | 14 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | / | 0.3 | 0.6 | / |
| Optical Fiber Tube | Brazil | 11 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | / | 0.3 | 0.4 | / |
| Optical Lens | USA | 8 | 0.05 | / | 0.7 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.2 |
Nota: Blank cells indicate no specified limit or data not available.
Table 5-2: Particle Size Requirements of Quartz Sand for Quartz Glass
| Process | Resistance Furnace | Domestic Continuous Melting Furnace | Foreign Continuous Melting Furnace | Oxyhydrogen Flame Fusion | Plasma |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Particle Size (mesh) | 40–80 | 60–120 | 80–140 | 80–200 | 120–20 |
Choosing the Right Quartz Sand for Your Glass Application
From standard flat glass to the demanding requirements of ultra-clear, photovoltaic, and quartz glass, the quality of quartz sand directly determines product performance, efficiency, and cost. Understanding the exact standards – covering chemical purity, iron content, and particle size – is the first step to producing superior glass.
Polvo épico
Polvo épico, 20+ years of experience in the ultrafine powder industry. Actively promote the future development of ultra-fine powder, focusing on crushing, grinding, classifying and modification process of ultra-fine powder. Contact us for a free consultation and customized solutions! Our expert team is dedicated to providing high-quality products and services to maximize the value of your powder processing.

Gracias por leer. Espero que mi artículo te haya sido útil. Deja un comentario abajo. También puedes contactar con el servicio de atención al cliente de EPIC Powder en línea. Zelda para cualquier otra consulta.
— Jason Wang, Ingeniero
Error: No se encontró ningún formulario de contacto.

